ORGANIZATIONS
INDIVIDUALS Listed by COUNTRY OF base
Afghanistan
Sultan Ali Javid, Energy for Rural Development in Afghanistan
Bangladesh
Mowdud Rahman, Renewable Energy Study Group
Ruma Akhter, Practical Action Bangladesh
Sayeed-Ur-Rahm Mahadi, Renewable World Bangladesh
Cambodia
Dok Doma, Ministry of Land Management, Research and Regulations Department, MLMUPC
Canada
David Crombie, Bridge Gap Renewables Inc.
Ethiopia
Addisu Amare Habte, GIZ Energising Development (EnDev) Ethiopia
Germany
Mibi Ete, Independent Consultant, supporting northeast India micro hydro
Muhammad Imran, INTEGRATION
Oliver Haas, INTEGRATION
Rehmani Mehboob, INTEGRATION
Greece
Kostas Latoufis, Rural Electrification Research Group (RurERG)
India
Amandeep Dobriyal, Dobriyal Brothers
Ashutosh Bhat, Gram Vikas and Kalhahandi Micro Hydro Network
Augustus Suting, Meghalaya Basin Development Authority (MBDA)
Hari Natarajan, Independent Consultant
Jorge Ayarza, Minvayu
Lanu Jamir, Independent Consultant
Manoj Mahata, GIZ India
Onkar Nath, GIZ India
Ramasubramanian Vaidhyanathan, VillageRES
Ramesh Bhutiani, SilverBoat Technologies
Indonesia
Adi Laksono, Yayasan Institut Bisnis dan Ekonomi Kerakyatan (IBEKA)
Aji Subekti, Renerconsys
Ardi Nugraha, PT Entec Indonesia
Atiek Fadhilah, Energising Development (EnDev) Indonesia
Amalia Suryani, Energising Development (EnDev) Indonesia
Gerhard Fischer, PT Entec Indonesia and ASEAN Hydropower Competance Centre (HYCOM)
Iskandar Kuntoadji, Yayasan Institut Bisnis dan Ekonomi Kerakyatan (IBEKA)
Komarudin, Protel Multi Energy
Pradygdha Jati, Yayasan Institut Bisnis dan Ekonomi Kerakyatan (IBEKA)
Sentanu Hindrakusuma, Asosiasi Hidro Bandung (AHB)
Tonny Suak, PT. Inti Duta Energy
Tri Mumpuni, Yayasan Institut Bisnis dan Ekonomi Kerakyatan (IBEKA)
Kenya
Simon Mwangi, Virunga Power
Laos
Danang Thaophialuang, Helvetas - RISE
Michel-Henri Bourge, SHER Ingenieurs Conseils - Artelia Group
Malawi
John Taulo, Malawi University of Science and Technology
Malaysia
Adrian Banie Lasimbang, Center for Renewable Energy and Appropriate Techonology (CREATE) at TONIBUNG
Ayu Abdullah, Energy Action Partners (ENACT)
Chia Yong Ling, Langit Collective
Gabriel Sundoro Wynn, Green Empowerment
Muhammad Haniff Baharudin, Independent Consultant
Myanmar
Aung Myint, Renewable Energy Association of Myanmar
Eain Da, Renewable Energy Association of Myanmar and Green Rights Organization
Ei Ei Thant, Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, and Irrigation, Dept. of Rural Development,
Khun Aung Myo, Win-Thet-Di Hydro Power and Small Hydropower Association of Myanmar
Patrick Pawletko, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
Sai Htun Hla, Sai Htun Hla Brothers and Small Hydropower Association of Myanmar
Sandar Lwin, Ministry of Education, Dept. of Research and Innovation,
Zaw Min, Zaw Soe Win Hydropower Company and Small Hydropower Association of Myanmar
Nepal
Biraj Gautam, People, Energy, and Environment Development Association (PEEDA)
Bikash Uprety, Renewable Energy for Rural Areas (RERA)
Devendra Adhikari, Independent Consultant
Dilli Prasad Ghimire, Nepal Energy Foundation
Jaime Sologuren, Energising Development (EnDev) Nepal
Jiwan Kumar Mallik, Renewable Energy for Rural Livelihood (RERL) / AEPC
Komal Nath Atreya, Nepal Electricity Authority (NEA)
Krishna Prasad Devkota, Nepal Micro Hydropower Development Association (NMHDA)
Madhusudhan Adhikari, Independent Consultant
Mahesh Shrestha, Centre for Rural Technology (CRT)
Malla Mathema, Preesu Electronics
Manjari Shrestha, Practical Action Nepal
Min Bikram Malla, Practical Action Nepal
Muhammad Ishtiaq, Department of Botany, Mirpur University of Science and Technology (MUST)
Nawaraj Sanjel, Independent Consultant
Pooja Sharma, Energising Development (EnDev) Nepal
Prem Bahadur Tamrakar, Appropriate Technology
Purna Ranjitkar, Nepal Micro Hydropower Development Association (NMHDA)
Rana B. Thapa, Alternative Energy Promotion Centre (AEPC)
Resha Piya, DFID Nepal
Sanjay Kumar Sharma, Independent Consultant
Samikchhya Kafle, International Center for Integrated Mountain Development ICIMOD
Shubha Shrestha, Alternative Energy Promotion Centre (AEPC)
Suman Pradhan, Nepal Yantrashala Energy
Suresh Shrestha, Renewable Energy for Rural Livelihood (RERL) / AEPC
Surrendra Mathema, Nepal Micro Hydropower Development Association (NMHDA)
Thakur Devkota, Nepal Micro Hydropower Development Association (NMHDA)
Tilak Kandangwa, Renewable Energy for Rural Livelihood (RERL) / AEPC
Vishwa Bhushan Amatya, Practical Action Nepal
Netherlands
Bart Jan van Beuzekom, Hague University of Applied Sciences, for Nepal and African micro hydro
Binod Koirala, TU Delft, for Nepal micro hydro
Pakistan
Aftab Shah, Pakistan Poverty Alleviation Fund
Aziz Ur Rehman, Aga Khan Rural Support Programme (AKRSP)
Babar Khan, Aga Khan Rural Support Programme (AKRSP)
Fazli Rabbi Jan, Hydrolink Engineering Equipment Company (HEECO)
Meherban Khan, Aga Khan Rural Support Programme (AKRSP)
Shabab Wahid, Water and Power Dept, Gilgit-Baltistan
Sherzad Ali Khan, Aga Khan Rural Support Programme (AKRSP)
Zeeshan Ali, Aga Khan Rural Support Programme (AKRSP)
Papua New Guinea
Alexander Kama Tomba, Natural Energy Solutions, Ltd.
Philippines
Auke Idzenga, Alternative Indigenous Development Foundation, Inc. (AIDFI)
Hector Ceniza, LEYECO IV
Jade Angngalao, Independent Consultant
Nazario Cacayan, Yamog Renewable Energy Development Group (Yamog)
Porferio R. Jun Jabla, Jr., Yamog Renewable Energy Development Group (Yamog)
Shen Maglinte, Sibol Ng Agham At Teknolohiya (SIBAT)
Victoria Lopez, RESILIENCE
Sri Lanka
Ajith Kumara, Simple Engineering
Damitha Samarakoon, Janathakshan
Gihan Arachchi, Janathakshan
Namiz Musafer, Integrated Development Association (IDEA-Kandy), Sri Lanka
Padmadewa Samaranayaka, Sri Lanka Sustainable Energy Authority
Rohitha Ananda, Eco-Tech Base
Tony Kalupahana, Enersense Ltd.
Wathsala Herath, Energy Forum
Y. Premasiri Dasanayake, Federation of Electricity Consumers Societies (FECS)
Switzerland
Hedi Feibel, Swiss Resource Centre and Consultancies for Development (Skat), multi-country S/SE Asia experience
Thailand
Michael Spolum, Natal Energy for Bhutan mini hydro
United Kingdom
Joe Butchers, University of Bristol
Jed Stevenson, Durham University
Michael Ghee, Center for Renewable Energy and Appropriate Techonology (CREATE) at TONIBUNG, Malaysia
Sam Williamson, University of Bristol
United States
Aakansha Lam, Energy Scalable, Inc.
Chris Greacen, Independent Consultant and Palang Thai, for Myanmar and Thailand pico/micro hydro
Dipti Vaghela, Renewable Energy Association of Myanmar and Kalhahandi Micro Hydro Network
Owen Schumacher, Remote Hydrolight, for Afghanistan micro hydro
Ranjit Deshmukh, Energy and Resources Group, Univ. of California, Berkeley (ERG), supporting India micro hydro
Uruguay
Federico Sanz, lilhydro
Sultan Ali Javid, Energy for Rural Development in Afghanistan
Bangladesh
Mowdud Rahman, Renewable Energy Study Group
Ruma Akhter, Practical Action Bangladesh
Sayeed-Ur-Rahm Mahadi, Renewable World Bangladesh
Cambodia
Dok Doma, Ministry of Land Management, Research and Regulations Department, MLMUPC
Canada
David Crombie, Bridge Gap Renewables Inc.
Ethiopia
Addisu Amare Habte, GIZ Energising Development (EnDev) Ethiopia
Germany
Mibi Ete, Independent Consultant, supporting northeast India micro hydro
Muhammad Imran, INTEGRATION
Oliver Haas, INTEGRATION
Rehmani Mehboob, INTEGRATION
Greece
Kostas Latoufis, Rural Electrification Research Group (RurERG)
India
Amandeep Dobriyal, Dobriyal Brothers
Ashutosh Bhat, Gram Vikas and Kalhahandi Micro Hydro Network
Augustus Suting, Meghalaya Basin Development Authority (MBDA)
Hari Natarajan, Independent Consultant
Jorge Ayarza, Minvayu
Lanu Jamir, Independent Consultant
Manoj Mahata, GIZ India
Onkar Nath, GIZ India
Ramasubramanian Vaidhyanathan, VillageRES
Ramesh Bhutiani, SilverBoat Technologies
Indonesia
Adi Laksono, Yayasan Institut Bisnis dan Ekonomi Kerakyatan (IBEKA)
Aji Subekti, Renerconsys
Ardi Nugraha, PT Entec Indonesia
Atiek Fadhilah, Energising Development (EnDev) Indonesia
Amalia Suryani, Energising Development (EnDev) Indonesia
Gerhard Fischer, PT Entec Indonesia and ASEAN Hydropower Competance Centre (HYCOM)
Iskandar Kuntoadji, Yayasan Institut Bisnis dan Ekonomi Kerakyatan (IBEKA)
Komarudin, Protel Multi Energy
Pradygdha Jati, Yayasan Institut Bisnis dan Ekonomi Kerakyatan (IBEKA)
Sentanu Hindrakusuma, Asosiasi Hidro Bandung (AHB)
Tonny Suak, PT. Inti Duta Energy
Tri Mumpuni, Yayasan Institut Bisnis dan Ekonomi Kerakyatan (IBEKA)
Kenya
Simon Mwangi, Virunga Power
Laos
Danang Thaophialuang, Helvetas - RISE
Michel-Henri Bourge, SHER Ingenieurs Conseils - Artelia Group
Malawi
John Taulo, Malawi University of Science and Technology
Malaysia
Adrian Banie Lasimbang, Center for Renewable Energy and Appropriate Techonology (CREATE) at TONIBUNG
Ayu Abdullah, Energy Action Partners (ENACT)
Chia Yong Ling, Langit Collective
Gabriel Sundoro Wynn, Green Empowerment
Muhammad Haniff Baharudin, Independent Consultant
Myanmar
Aung Myint, Renewable Energy Association of Myanmar
Eain Da, Renewable Energy Association of Myanmar and Green Rights Organization
Ei Ei Thant, Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, and Irrigation, Dept. of Rural Development,
Khun Aung Myo, Win-Thet-Di Hydro Power and Small Hydropower Association of Myanmar
Patrick Pawletko, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
Sai Htun Hla, Sai Htun Hla Brothers and Small Hydropower Association of Myanmar
Sandar Lwin, Ministry of Education, Dept. of Research and Innovation,
Zaw Min, Zaw Soe Win Hydropower Company and Small Hydropower Association of Myanmar
Nepal
Biraj Gautam, People, Energy, and Environment Development Association (PEEDA)
Bikash Uprety, Renewable Energy for Rural Areas (RERA)
Devendra Adhikari, Independent Consultant
Dilli Prasad Ghimire, Nepal Energy Foundation
Jaime Sologuren, Energising Development (EnDev) Nepal
Jiwan Kumar Mallik, Renewable Energy for Rural Livelihood (RERL) / AEPC
Komal Nath Atreya, Nepal Electricity Authority (NEA)
Krishna Prasad Devkota, Nepal Micro Hydropower Development Association (NMHDA)
Madhusudhan Adhikari, Independent Consultant
Mahesh Shrestha, Centre for Rural Technology (CRT)
Malla Mathema, Preesu Electronics
Manjari Shrestha, Practical Action Nepal
Min Bikram Malla, Practical Action Nepal
Muhammad Ishtiaq, Department of Botany, Mirpur University of Science and Technology (MUST)
Nawaraj Sanjel, Independent Consultant
Pooja Sharma, Energising Development (EnDev) Nepal
Prem Bahadur Tamrakar, Appropriate Technology
Purna Ranjitkar, Nepal Micro Hydropower Development Association (NMHDA)
Rana B. Thapa, Alternative Energy Promotion Centre (AEPC)
Resha Piya, DFID Nepal
Sanjay Kumar Sharma, Independent Consultant
Samikchhya Kafle, International Center for Integrated Mountain Development ICIMOD
Shubha Shrestha, Alternative Energy Promotion Centre (AEPC)
Suman Pradhan, Nepal Yantrashala Energy
Suresh Shrestha, Renewable Energy for Rural Livelihood (RERL) / AEPC
Surrendra Mathema, Nepal Micro Hydropower Development Association (NMHDA)
Thakur Devkota, Nepal Micro Hydropower Development Association (NMHDA)
Tilak Kandangwa, Renewable Energy for Rural Livelihood (RERL) / AEPC
Vishwa Bhushan Amatya, Practical Action Nepal
Netherlands
Bart Jan van Beuzekom, Hague University of Applied Sciences, for Nepal and African micro hydro
Binod Koirala, TU Delft, for Nepal micro hydro
Pakistan
Aftab Shah, Pakistan Poverty Alleviation Fund
Aziz Ur Rehman, Aga Khan Rural Support Programme (AKRSP)
Babar Khan, Aga Khan Rural Support Programme (AKRSP)
Fazli Rabbi Jan, Hydrolink Engineering Equipment Company (HEECO)
Meherban Khan, Aga Khan Rural Support Programme (AKRSP)
Shabab Wahid, Water and Power Dept, Gilgit-Baltistan
Sherzad Ali Khan, Aga Khan Rural Support Programme (AKRSP)
Zeeshan Ali, Aga Khan Rural Support Programme (AKRSP)
Papua New Guinea
Alexander Kama Tomba, Natural Energy Solutions, Ltd.
Philippines
Auke Idzenga, Alternative Indigenous Development Foundation, Inc. (AIDFI)
Hector Ceniza, LEYECO IV
Jade Angngalao, Independent Consultant
Nazario Cacayan, Yamog Renewable Energy Development Group (Yamog)
Porferio R. Jun Jabla, Jr., Yamog Renewable Energy Development Group (Yamog)
Shen Maglinte, Sibol Ng Agham At Teknolohiya (SIBAT)
Victoria Lopez, RESILIENCE
Sri Lanka
Ajith Kumara, Simple Engineering
Damitha Samarakoon, Janathakshan
Gihan Arachchi, Janathakshan
Namiz Musafer, Integrated Development Association (IDEA-Kandy), Sri Lanka
Padmadewa Samaranayaka, Sri Lanka Sustainable Energy Authority
Rohitha Ananda, Eco-Tech Base
Tony Kalupahana, Enersense Ltd.
Wathsala Herath, Energy Forum
Y. Premasiri Dasanayake, Federation of Electricity Consumers Societies (FECS)
Switzerland
Hedi Feibel, Swiss Resource Centre and Consultancies for Development (Skat), multi-country S/SE Asia experience
Thailand
Michael Spolum, Natal Energy for Bhutan mini hydro
United Kingdom
Joe Butchers, University of Bristol
Jed Stevenson, Durham University
Michael Ghee, Center for Renewable Energy and Appropriate Techonology (CREATE) at TONIBUNG, Malaysia
Sam Williamson, University of Bristol
United States
Aakansha Lam, Energy Scalable, Inc.
Chris Greacen, Independent Consultant and Palang Thai, for Myanmar and Thailand pico/micro hydro
Dipti Vaghela, Renewable Energy Association of Myanmar and Kalhahandi Micro Hydro Network
Owen Schumacher, Remote Hydrolight, for Afghanistan micro hydro
Ranjit Deshmukh, Energy and Resources Group, Univ. of California, Berkeley (ERG), supporting India micro hydro
Uruguay
Federico Sanz, lilhydro